Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Savages by Don Winslow

My review of Savages by Don Winslow is up at spinetingler.

Read that shit HERE.

I've gotta go back and catch up with this Winslow guy. This shit truly blew me away.

Any of the faithful out there have suggestions for what of his I should pick up next?

4 comments:

jedidiah ayres said...

I liked California Fire & Life quite a bit. Frankie Machine's gonna be a movie.

Keith Rawson said...

Naw, it ain't, Jed. The rights returned to Winslow at the beginning of the year. Savages should be going into production sometime after the new year though

Mulholland said...

Check out the Q&A with Don on the Mulholland site if you haven't already seen it.

ross said...

Power of the Dog, definitely